High school softball: 3A/2A state tournament pairings
Class 4A
UHSAA bracket
Note: The 12 best seeds get a reunion in the first round, No. 1 Tooele, No. 2 Bear River, No. 3 Snow Canyon, No. 4 Canyon View, No. 5 Ridgeline, No. 6 Crimson Cliffs, No. 7 Uintah, No. 8 Stansbury, No. 9 Sky View, No. 10 Mountain Crest, No. 11 Desert Hills, No. 12 Cedar City.
The first round on Tuesday
# 20 Logan at # 13 Dixie, 4 p.m.
# 19 Ben Lomond in Cedar Valley # 14, 4 p.m.
# 18 Ogden at # 15 Hurricane, 4 p.m.
# 17 Pine View at # 16 Green Canyon, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
UHSAA bracket
Opening rounds on Saturday
At Manti High School
No. 1 Manti 17, No. 16 Summit Academy 0
No. 8 Morgan 8, No. 9 Juab 6
No. 9 Juab 17, No. 16 Summit Academy 0
At Carbon High School
No. 4 Carbon 11, No. 13 Richfield 1
No. 5 Grand 16, No. 12 Delta 0
No. 12 Delta 30, No. 13 Richfield 28
At Grantsville High School
No. 3 Grantsville 16, No. 14 San Juan 0
# 6 Emery 12, # 11 Providence Hall 11
# 11 Providence Hall 17, # 14 San Juan 15
At South Summit High School
No. 2 Südgipfel 16, No. 15 Richterdenkmal 1
No. 10 Union 15, No. 7 North Sanpete 11
No. 7 North Sanpete 21, No. 15 Judge Memorial 2
The second round on Thursday
In the Spanish Fork Complex
# 8 Morgan versus # 1 Juab, 10 a.m.
No. 5 Grand vs. No. 4 Carbon, 10 o’clock
# 6 Emery vs. # 3 Grantsville, 12:15 p.m.
No. 10 Union vs. No. 2 South Summit, 12:15 p.m.
The one-loss bracket on Thursday
# 9 Juab vs South Summit / Union Losers, 2:30 p.m.
# 12 Delta vs Grantsville / Emery loser, 2:30 p.m.
# 11 Providence Hall vs Carbon / Grand Loser, 2:30 p.m.
No. 7 North Sanpete vs Manti / Morgan loser, 2:30 p.m.
Class 2A
UHSAA bracket
Opening rounds on Saturday
At Duchesne High School
# 16 Wayne versus # 1 Duchesne, 11 a.m.
No. 8 Millard 16, No. 9 Milford 1
# 16 Wayne 24, # 9 Milford 14
At Enterprise High School
No. 4 Enterprise 20, No. 13 Piute 4
No. 5 Altamont 25, No. 12 St. Joseph 1
No. 13 Piute 17, No. 12 St. Joseph 2
At Beaver High School
No. 3 Biber 23, No. 14 North Summit 0
No. 6 Parowan 19, No. 11 Kanab 4
No. 11 Kanab 18, No. 14 North Summit 7
At Gunnison Valley High School
No. 2 Gunnison Valley 16, No. 15 Utah Military Hillfield 1
No. 7 North Sevier 18, No. 10 Rowland Hall 8
No. 15 Utah Military Hillfield 11, No. 10 Rowland Hall 10
The second round on Thursday
In the Spanish Fork Complex
No. 8 Millard versus No. 1 Duchesne, 10 a.m.
# 5 Altamont vs. # 4 Enterprise, 10 a.m.
No. 6 Parowan versus No. 3 Beaver, 12:15 p.m.
# 7 North Sevier versus # 2 Gunnison Valley, 12:15 p.m.
Comments are closed.