Local Sports Calendar (Nov 29) | Sports
TODAY
Prep Boys Basketball
Toyota of Danville Classic at St Joseph-Ogden: La Salette Academy vs Watseka, 5 pm
Unity at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 5:30 pm
Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Martinsville, 6 pm
Salt Fork at Arcola, 6 p.m
Westville at Tri-County, 6 pm
Toyota of Danville Classic at St Joseph-Ogden: Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond vs Oakwood, 6:30 pm
Prep girls basketball
North Vermillion at Seeger, 5 pm
Covington at Armstrong-Potomac, 5:30 pm
Delphi at Fountain Central, 5:30 p.m
Chrisman at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 pm
Prep Boys Swimming
Clinton Central and Covington at Attica, 5 p.m
Fountain Central at Benton Central, 5 p.m
Lafayette McCutcheon at Seeger, 5 pm
North Vermillion and Southmont at North Putnam, 5 pm
Prep Girls Swimming
Clinton Central and Covington at Attica, 5 p.m
Fountain Central at Benton Central, 5 p.m
Lafayette McCutcheon at Seeger, 5 pm
North Vermillion and Southmont at North Putnam, 5 pm
Prep wrestling
North Vermillion at Attica, 5 pm
Covington at Southmont, 5:30 p.m
Champaign Centennial at Oakwood/Salt Fork, 6 pm (Salt Fork)
Danville at Rantoul, 6pm
Men’s College Basketball
Big Ten/ACC Challenge Syracuse at Illinois, 6:30 p.m
WEDNESDAY
Prep Boys Basketball
Toyota of Danville Classic at St Joseph-Ogden: La Salette Academy vs St Joseph-Ogden, 6:30 pm
Toyota of Danville Classic at St. Joseph-Ogden: Schlarman Academy vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 8 pm
Prep Boys Bowling
Hoopeston Area at Danville, 4 pm
Women’s College Basketball
Big Ten/ACC Challenge: Illinois at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m
Danville Area Community College at St. Louis Community College, 5:30 p.m
ON THE AIR
TODAY
Men’s College Basketball
Maryland at Louisville, ESPN2, 6 p.m
Penn State at Clemson, ESPNU, 6 p.m
Syracuse at Illinois, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, ESPN, 6:30 pm
Georgia Tech at Iowa, ESPN2, 8 p.m
Wake Forest at Wisconsin, ESPNU, 8 p.m
Virginia at Michigan, ESPN, 8:30 p.m
World Cup Soccer
Netherlands vs Qatar, FOX, 9 am
Ecuador vs. Senegal, FS1, 9 am
United States vs Iran, FOX, 1pm
Wales vs England, FS1, 1pm
WEDNESDAY
Men’s College Basketball
Kansas State at Butler, FS1, 5:30 p.m
Drake at Indiana State, Bally Sports Midwest, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m
Ohio State at Duke, ESPN, 6:15 pm
Purdue at Florida State, ESPN2, 6:15 pm
Rutgers at Miami, ESPNU, 6:15 pm
North Carolina at Indiana, ESPN, 8:15 pm
Michigan State at Notre Dame, ESPN2, 8:15 p.m
Boston College at Nebraska, ESPNU, 8:15 pm
Virginia at Michigan, ESPN, 8:30 p.m
Women’s College Basketball
Syracuse at Purdue, Big Ten Network, 5 pm
Wake Forest at Minnesota, Big Ten Network, 7 p.m
National Basketball Association
Chicago Bulls at Phoenix Suns, NBC Sports Chicago, 9 p.m
National Hockey League
Edmonton Oilers at Chicago Blackhawks, TNT, 8:30 p.m
World Cup Soccer
Tunisia vs France, FOX, 9 am
Australia vs Denmark, FS1, 9 am
Poland vs Argentina, FOX, 1pm
Saudi Arabia vs Mexico, FS1, 1pm
Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations
CONTACT US
Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151
Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210
Email: [email protected]
Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staffed Monday through Friday from 5 pm until 10 pm All results and information should be reported during those times.
Comments are closed.