PBL boys track finishes ninth at Unity Invite

TOLONO – The Paxton-Buckley-Loda varsity boys track and field team finished ninth with a score of 29 at Friday’s Unity Invite while the junior varsity finished third with a score of 14.

Mason Bruns finished second in the varsity 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.11 seconds while Von Lane finished 11th with a time of 49.98 seconds. Bruns also finished third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.02 seconds.

Cameron Grohler finished third in the varsity pole vault with a height of 3.55 meters while Isaiah Busby finished fifth with a vault of 3.15 meters.

Benjamin Schmidt, Dalton Jones, Keagan Busboom and Samuel Bice finished fourth in the varsity 4×400 relay with a time of 3:45.53.

Brandon Knight finished sixth in the varsity shot put with a throw of 12.29 while Kendall Swanson tied for 13th with a throw of 10.75 meters.

Samuel Bice, Aiden Kerr, Isaiah Busby and Landen Barfield finished sixth in the varsity 4×800 relay with a time of 9:50.65. Landon Daniels, Tyler Smith, Dalton Jones and Benjamin Schmidt finished sixth in the varsity 4×100 relay with a time of 46.1 seconds.

Brandon Knight finished eighth in the varsity discus with a throw of 36.42 meters while Matthew Suaava finished 18th with a throw of 29.33 meters.

Landon Daniels, Tyler Smith, Dalton Jones and Benjamin Schmidt finished eighth in the varsity 4×200 relay with a time of 1:41.29.

Robert Boyd-Meents finished ninth in the varsity long jump with a height of 5.66 meters.

Landen Barfield finished 12th in the varsity 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:27.15.

Mason Bruns finished 13th in the varsity triple jump with a leap of 11.27 meters.

Samuel Bice and Tyson Franckey finished 15th and 26th, respectively in the varsity 400-meter dash with times of 58.22 seconds and 1:18.18.

Tyler Smith and Garrett Sanders finished 16th and 19th, respectively, in the varsity 200-meter dash with times of 24.51 and 24.83 seconds. Sanders and Aiden Taulbee finished 17th and 24th, respectively, in the varsity 100-meter dash with times of 12.28 and 12.72 seconds.

Kimarion Austin, Robert Boyd-Meents, Aiden Taulbee and Jamison Lee finished third in the junior varsity 4×100 relay with a time of 47.8 seconds and in the 4×200 relay with a time of 1:41.02 while Matthew Suaava finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 10.17 meters.

UNITY BOYS INVITE

VARSITY BOYS

team scores

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 88; 2. Rantoul, 71; 3. Prairie Central, 51; 4. Peoria Manual, 47.5; 5. Unity, 40; 6. Urbana, 38.5; 7. Urbana University High School, 38; 8. Judah Christian, 30; 9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 29; 10. Heyworth, 27; 11. Warrensburg Latham, 24; 12.Clinton, 17; 13. Hoopeston Area, 16; 14.Oakwood, 12; 14. St Thomas More, 12; 16. Macon Merdiian, 10; 17. LeRoy, 6; 18. Watseka, 1

100 meter dash

1. Jerome Cranford (MAN) 11.1; 2. Tyler Burch (SJO) 11.3; 3. Shayne Gillen (WL) 11.5; 4. Tramere Cornelious (MAN) 11.52; 5.Josiah Brown (JUDAH) 11.52.

PBL results – 17th Garrett Sanders, 12:28; 24. Aiden Taulbee, 12.72.

200 meter dash

1. Jackson Gilbert (URB) 21.97; 2. Jerome Crawford (MAN) 22.35; 3. Isaiah Adams (PC) 22.89; 4. Tyler Burch (SJO) 23.07; 5. Cedric Sabin (URB) 23.24.

PBL results – 16. Tyler Smith, 24.51; 19. Garrett Sanders, 24.83.

400 meter dash

1. Aidan McCorkle (SJO) 52.71; 2. Noah Barkley (URB) 53.38; 3.Jack Edmundson (LER) 54.34; 4.Jay Saunders (UNITY) 54.56; 5. Cabott Craft (STM) 55.21.

PBL results – 15. Samuel Bice, 58.22; 26. Tyson Franckey, 1:18.18.

800 meter run

1.Charlie Mabry (SJO) 2:08.37; 2. Ethan Trask (HEY) 2:09.56; 3. Alexavier Kaufman (PC) 2:09.61; 4. Lukas Grosse-Perdekamp (UNI) 2:13.65; 5. Alex Mowrer (UNITY) 2:13.78.

1,600 meter run

1. Nathan Kelley (RAN) 4:49.23; 2. Alex Maas (HEY) 4:54.47; 3. Kai Schwartz (UNI) 4:54.75; 4. Lukas Grosse-Perdekamp (UNI) 4:56.29; 5. Aiden Pacunas (RAN) 4:56.86.

PBL results – 12th Landing Barfield, 5:27.15.

3,200-meter run

1. Luke Stegall (SJO) 10:31.41; 2. Ross rear sight (UNI) 11:18.56; 3. Aiden Armstrong (SJO) 11:27.88; 4. Austin Russow (HEY) 11:46.26; 5. Thomas Wells (OAK) 11:54.26.

110 meter hurdles

1. Daryl Okeke (JUDAH) 15.61; 2. Dylan Bazzell (PC) 15.84; 3. Mason Bruns (PBL) 17.02; 4. Austin McDaniel (OAK) 17.36; 5. Andy Brown (UNI) 18.17.

300 meter hurdles

1. Daryl Okeke (JUDAH) 41.7; 2. Mason Bruns (PBL) 43.11; 3. Braden Clampitt (SJO) 44.21; 4. Austin McDaniel (OAK) 44.78; 5. Elias Finkelman (UNI) 45.09.

PBL results – 11. By Lane, 49.98.

4×100 relays

1st manual, 43.55; 2. Urbana, 43.62; 3.Rantoul, 44.55; 4. St. Joseph-Ogden, 44.69; 5. Unity, 44.88; 6th PBL (Landon Daniels, Tyler Smith, Dalton Jones, Benjamin Schmidt), 46.1.

4×200 relays

1.Manual, 1:32.0; 2. Rantoul, 1:32.24; 3. Urbana, 1:33.71; 4. Prairie Central, 1:35.07; 5. St. Joseph-Ogden, 1:36.04.

PBL results – 8. Landon Daniels, Tyler Smith, Dalton Jones, Benjamin Schmidt, 1:41.29.

4×400 relays

1. Rantoul, 3:34.63; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 3:39.0; 3. Unity, 3:44.04; 4th PBL (Benjamin Schmidt, Dalton Jones, Keagan Busboom, Samuel Bice), 3:45.53; 5. Oakwood, 3:54.64.

4×800 relays

1. Rantoul, 8:39.23; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 9:00.99; 3. Heyworth, 9:08.91; 4. Prairie Central, 9:09.17; 5. Uni High, 9:48.18; 6th PBL (Samuel Bice, Aiden Kerr, Isaiah Busby, Landen Barfield), 9:50.65.

Shot put

1. Isaac Webb (CLIN) 14.94; 2.Hunter Cannon (HA) 13.75; 3. Ben Mensah (RAN) 13.71; 4. Unity, 12.97; 5. Cody Schluter (RAN) 12.47; 6. Brandon Knight (PBL) 12.29.

PBL results – T13. Kendall Swanson, 10.75.

discus

1. Jacob Maxwell (UNITY) 45.19; 2.Hunter Cannon (HA) 44.34; 3. Brock Trimble (SJO) 42.83; 4. Liam Alt (UNITY) 41.13; 5. Cody Schluter (RAN) 40.69.

PBL results – 8th Brandon Knight, 36.42; 18. Matthew Suaava, 29.33.

high jump

1. Drew Hurelbrink (MER) 1.92; 2. Dylan Bazzell (PC) 1.92; 3. Jake Sarver (WL) 1.92; 4. Justin Akeman (CLIN) 1.82; 5. Taijuan Johnson (MAN) 1.77.

Pole vault

1. Ivan Favila (UNI) 3.75; 2. Drew Fehr (PC) 3.75; 3. Cameron Grohler (PBL) 3.55; 4.Charlie Schmitz (SJO) 3.35; 5. Isaiah Busby (PBL) 3.15.

Long jump

1. Cabott Craft (STM) 6.29; 2. Josiah Brown (JUDAH) 6.24; 3. Gary Lawson (RAN) 6.16; 4.Camdin Mette (UNITY) 6.11; 5.Tyler Marcum (URB) 6.08.

PBL results – 9. Robert Boyd-Meents, 5.66.

Triple jump

1.Jake Sarver (WL) 13.41; 2. KeJuan Caradine (RAN) 12.55; 3. Isaiah Adams (PC) 12.51; 4. Taijuan Johnson (MAN) 12.48; 5.Nathan Weakley (UNITY) 12.45.

PBL results – 13. Mason Bruns, 11.27.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

team scores

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 26; 2. Rantoul, 19; 3. Macon Meridian, 14; 3. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 14; 5. Prairie Central, 12; 6. Unity, 6; 7. Urbana University High School, 1; 8.Oakwood, 1

4×100 relays

1. Rantoul, 46.09; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden, 47.26; 3. PBL (Kimarion Austin, Robert Boyd-Meents, Aiden Taulbee, Jamison Lee), 47.8; 4. Unity, 47.94; 5. Prairie Central, 48.47.

4×200 relays

1. St. Joseph-Ogden, 1:37.57; 2. Rantoul, 1:37.83; 3. PBL (Kimarion Austin, Robert Boyd-Meents, Aiden Taulbee, Jamison Lee), 1:41.02; 4. Prairie Central, 1:42.5; 5. Unity, 1:46.45.

Shot put

1. Cooper Greenwood (MER) 11.82; 2.Mitchell Wright (SJO) 11.0; 3. Tucker Walnut (PC) 10.43; 4. Caden Ford (MER) 10.36; 5. Matthew Suaava (PBL) 10.17.

Comments are closed.